Жолоодлогын

Цэсний

Өнөөдрийн тухай мэдээлэл

Цаг агаар

Текст

VISA information

  • Visa Overview
    Issuing a visa has two different meanings: one is “to confirm the entry permission of visa holder”; and the other is that the consul of issuing country recommend the entry of the person obtaining the visa. South Korea understands visa issuance as the meaning of the latter. Thus, Korean government may not permit the entry of an alien even he or she is issued a visa if the examiner of the Airport Immigration Office makes a decision that the alien does not comply with the conditions for entry permission.
  • Types of Visa
    • Singular
      -entry visa
      • This visa is only good for one visit within the validity date
      • Validity date: 3 months from issue date
    • Multiple
      -entry visa
      • This visa is only good for two visit within the validity date
      • Validity date
        • A-1(Diplomats) or A-3( Agreement) - 3 years from issue date
        • Visa granted under the Multiple Visa Issuance Agreement: valid up to agreed date
        • Visa granted by taking account of reciprocity or other national interest: valid up to the
          date separately designated by the Minister of Justice
  • Visa Issuance
    • Place where the visa application is submitted
      • The Korean Embassy or the Korean Consular Office
    • General requirements for Visa Application
      • A valid passport, a completed visa application and other required documents for each visa
        type (if a confirmation letter of visa issuance is necessary, such letter must be submitted together)
  • Visa Waiver (person can visit the Republic of Korea without a visa)
    • When a person, who is either granted a reentry permission or exempted from such permission, enters Korea prior to the expiration of the term of such permission or exemption
    • When a person is subject to the visa waiver because he or she is a citizen of countries which join the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) of the Republic of Korea
    • When a person is granted a entry permission under the Presidential decree for international friendship or national interest; or
    • When, after being issued a refugees travel certificate and leaving, a person enters the Republic of Korea prior to the expiration of validity date.
Medical Tour Visas (C-3-3, G-1-10)

These visas may be issued for an alien entering the Republic of Korea for the purpose of medical treatment

  • Persons who may be issued medical tour visas
    • When a person intends to be hospitalized in Korean medical institute or residential home for the purpose of
      disease treatment or recuperation and more than 91 days treatment is required;
    • When a person is either the patient himself/herself or immediate family member of the patient such as
      spouse or children (1 year stay, multiple-entry visa valid for 1 year)
      • C3(M) : For the cases where it will take less than 90 days for treatment and travel (simple medical treatments including
        cosmetic medical treatment)
      • G1(M) : For the cases where it will take about one year for treatment and travel (long-term medical treatment or rehabilitation)
  • Place where the visa application is submitted
    The Korean Embassy or the Korean Consular Office
  • Required documents
    Required documents
    Documents to be prepared by inviting person(side) Documents to be prepared by invited  person(side)
    • Visa Issuance Request Form (attach a color 3X4 photo of
      inviting person)
    • Invitation Letter (including the purpose and reason of
      invitation)
    • Business license or certified copy of company register
    • Copy of license of medical institution or other company
      inviting alien patient
    • Documents issued by the medical institution that prove
      medical purpose:
      • Medical certificate issued by medical institution, doctor’s note
      • Confirmation letter of treatment/ recuperation appointment issued by Korean medical institution.
      • Travel itinerary
      • Other documents the prove medical purpose
    • Confirmation letter of alien patient (for Chinese)
    < Additional documents for application through
    agent >
    • Agent’s ID card and proof of employment
    • Confirmation letter of authorization (signed by CEO)
    • Certificate of Completion of education program for agency
      provided by the Entry and Departure Office (to be submitted
      from 2009.11.1)
    • A copy of passport
    • A copy of Residents card or family register (for Chinese)
    • Documents that prove the financial capability for the cost of treatment and stay
    < Additional documents for family member invitation >
    • Documents that prove family relations
  • Requirement of agency business
    • Agency, which registered its alien- patient invitation business in the Korea Health Industry Development
      Institute and is granted visa agency permission from the Ministry of Justice, can act as a proxy in getting a visa
      for alien patient
    • After November 1 of 2009, no agency not completing education program for agency provided by the Entry and
      Departure Office cannot act as a proxy in getting a visa for alien patient. If necessary, application through agency
      may be limited or supplementary document may be requested.
  • Other Information
Reference site for contents resource: HiKorea Portal(http://www.hikorea.go.kr/)
SNS
Facebook
tweeter